United States of Americana

Delve into music with country and roots influences, covering genres like folk, bluegrass, and alt-country

Listen United States of Americana for June 7, 2015

Jun 7, 2015 United States of Americana


This time I featured Lucinda Williams and several of the artists that are part of Blue Ox Festival in Eau Claire this coming week!

Americana gig list:

Gurf Morlix CD Release- tonight 6/7 - Patrick's Cabaret
Calamity & The Owl / I Like You - tonight 6/7 - The Cedar
Lucinda Williams - Tuesday 6/9 - MN Zoo
Elle King - 6/10 - Wednesday The Varsity
Lucy Kaplansky & Richard Shindell - Thursday 6/11 - The Cedar
Blue Ox Festival - June 11, 12, & 13 - Eau Claire, Wi (Justin Townes Earle, Del McCoury, Pokey Lafarge, Yonder MT String Band, Pert Near Sandstone etc)
Taj Raj album release show - Saturday 6/13 - Icehouse
Hayden - 6/13 - Saturday Turf Club
The Blasters - 6/17 - Lee's
Spirit Family Reunion 6/18 - Triple Rock
Tedeschi Trucks Band / Sharon Jones - 6/19 - State Theatre
Bodeans - 6/19 - MN Zoo
Trombone Shorty - 6/23 - Cabooze Plaza
Wayne Hancock - 6/24 - Lee's
Bob Log III - 6/24 - 7th St. Entry
An Evening with Erik Koskinen Band & Friends - Friday 6/26 - Turf Club
Dale Watson - 6/27 - Lee's
Somebody's Darling - 7/2 - Lee's Liquor Lounge
Kacey Musgraves - 7/9 - MN Zoo
Jon Dee Graham - 7/9 - Lee's
Trampled By Turtles - 7/11 - Bayfront Park, Duluth
Dawes / Lake St. Dive /The Lone Bellow - 7/14 - Cabooze Plaza
Dwight Yoakam - 7/17 - Lakefront Music Fest in Prior Lake
The Blind Boys of Alabama - 7/18 - The Dakota
The Mavericks - 7/21 - MN Zoo
Blackberry Smoke - 7/24 - MN Zoo
Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors 7/24 - Cabooze Plaza
Mason Jennings / S Carey - 7/25 - MN Zoo
AA Bondy - 7/28 - The Turf
Brandi Carlile / Iron and Wine / Anderson East - 8/2 - Cabooze Plaza
Billy Joe Shaver - 8/5 - The Dakota
Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band - 8/7 - Turf Club
Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds 8/20 - 7th St. Entry
Charlie Daniels Band - 8/21 - Vetter Stone Amphitheatre
Robert Randolph & the Family Band - 9/3 - MN Zoo
Merle Haggard / Kris Kristofferson / Sturgill Simpson - 9/7 - MN State Fair
John Prine rescheduled date - Orpheum 9/19
Festival Palomino - 9/19 - Canterbury Park
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell - 9/22 - State Theatre
Milk Carton Kids - 11/2 - Fitzgerald Theatre
Robert Bruey - 11/5 - Aster Cafe
Eilen Jewell - 11/11 - The Dakota
David Bromberg - 11/12 - The Cedar
John Gorka - 11/21 - The Cedar

Weekly gigs
The Roe Family Singers - Monday's - 331
Liquor Pigs - Fridays 7-9pm - Palmer's

Segments

Together Again

Buck Owens

This Town (Ghost Town)

Rich Mattson & the Northstars

Lake Charles

Lucinda Williams

Missing You

Pine Hill Project

Little Worlds

Mandolin Orange

1952 Vincent Black Lightning

Del McCoury

Hellfire

Pert Near Sandstone

Good For Nothin' Woman

Elle King

Crossbones Style

Cat Power

Circumstance

Stone Jack Jones

Honky Tonk

The Ventures

Freak Flag

Greg Brown

Everybody's Got A Baby But Me

Hobo Nephew of Uncle Frank

Monterey

Milk Carton Kids

Brother Music, Sister Rhythm

Wayne Hancock

Evil Companion

Charlie Parr

Oh, Lonesome Me

Neil Young

New Young

Josh Rouse

Insult and an Elbow

Yonder MT String Band

Appalachian Girl

Pert Near Sandstone

Golden

Dead Man Winter

Time Shows Fools

Justin Townes Earle

I'm Tore Down

Wanda Jackson

Something in the Water

Pokey LaFarge

Wanderlust

Rhett Miller

Polk Salad Annie

Tony Joe White

Something Wicked This Way Comes

Lucinda Williams

Another Day Another Dollar

Wynn Stewart


Program Schedule

Date Time Service Station
Sun 8:00 a.m. The Current KCMP