United States of Americana

Delve into music with country and roots influences, covering genres like folk, bluegrass, and alt-country

Listen United States of Americana for March 29, 2015

Mar 29, 2015 United States of Americana


I featured a session from Seth Avett & Jessica Lea Mayfield that first aired last Sunday afternoon. I also featured new tunes from Allison Moorer, Great Lake Swimmers & the Nields.

Americana gig list:

William Elliott Whitmore - Tonight 3/29 - Turf Club
Trout Steak Revival - Tuesday 3/31 - Turf Club
Rebirth Brass Band - Wednesday 4/1 - The Dakota
Diamond Rugs - Friday 4/3 - Turf Club
Fr. John Misty - Saturday 4/4 - First Avenue
Christopher Becknell CD release show - 4/4 - Ginkgo Coffehouse
Lowest Pair / Dave Simonett - 4/4 - The Cedar
The Mavericks - 4/4 - Pantages
James Hunter - 4/6 & 4/7 - Dakota
Kitty, Daisy & Lewis - 4/8 - Turf Club
5th Annual River Falls Roots & Bluegrass Fest - 4/9-4/12 - River Falls, WI
Joe Pug / Field Report (solo) - 4/9 - Turf Club
Max Jury - 4/9 - 7th St. Entry
Pieta Brown & The Sawdust Collective / Chatham County Line - 4/10 - The Cedar
John Prine / Shovels and Rope - 4/11 - Orpheum
Jorma Kaukonen - 4/11 - The Dakota
Hugh Bob and the Hustle - 4/12 - (Clown Lounge) Turf Club
Robert Earl Keen - 4/13 & 4/14 - Dakota
Liz Longley / Brian Wright - 4/14 - Aster Cafe
Big Sandy - 4/17 - Lee's
Border Music: David Hidalgo & Marc Ribot - 4/18 - The Cedar
Cory Branan / Tim Easton - 4/18 - Turf Club
Sean Rowe - 4/19 - 7th St Entry
James McMurtry - 4/25 - Fine Line
Neko Case - 4/25 - Fitzgerald Theatre
Hiss Golden Messenger / Phil Cook - 4/25 - Turf Club
Whiskey Shivers - 4/25 - Lee's
Lord Huron / Leon Bridges - 4/26 - First Avenue
Elvis Perkins - 4/26 - Icehouse
Hot Club of Cowtown - 4/27 - Dakota
Rhiannon Giddens / Bhi Bhiman - 4/28 - Pantages
Whitehorse - 4/28 - 7th St. Entry
Actual Wolf Album Release Show feat. The Cactus Blossoms 4/29 - Turf Club
Fathom Lane - 4/30 - Cedar
Hurray for the Riff Raff / Daniel Romano - 5/1 - Cedar
Drive-By Truckers - 5/1 - First Avenue
Bobby Bare Jr. - 5/1 - Turf Club
Charlie Parr - 5/1 - The Varsity
Mary Chapin-Carpenter - 5/2 - State Theatre
Alejandro Escovedo - 5/7 - The Dakota
American Scarecrows - 5/7 - The Turf
Gear Daddies - 5/8 & 5/9 & 5/10 - First Avenue
Suzy Bogguss - 5/8 - The Dakota
Hobo Nephews of Uncle Frank / Ryan Young - 5/9 - Turf Club
John Moreland - 5/12 - Turf Club
Murder By Death - 5/29 - Turf Club
Mandolin Orange - 5/31 - 7th St. Entry
Lucy Kaplansky & Richard Shindell - 6/11 - The Cedar
Blue Ox Festival - June 11, 12, & 13 - Eau Claire, Wi
Tedeschi Trucks Band / Sharon Jones - 6/19 -Somerset Amphitheatre
Trombone Shorty - 6/23 - Cabooze Plaza
Billy Joe Shaver - 8/5 - The Dakota
Merle at the State Fair 9/7
Weekly gigs
The Roe Family Singers - Monday's - 331
Liquor Pigs - Fridays 7-9pm - Palmer's

Segments

She Even Woke Me Up to Say Goodbye

Jerry Lee Lewis

Poor Wayfaring Stranger

Christopher Becknell

Don't Get Above Your Raisin'

Flatt & Scruggs

Catch My Ride

Tin Can Gin

Brighter Everyday

Trout Steak Revival

I'm Goin' Down

Trampled By Turtles

Minnesota Mend Me

The Lowest Pair

Will You Feel My Love

Erik Koskinen

'Til He's Dead Or Rises

Drive-By Truckers

I Must Have Someone Else's Blues

Great Lake Swimmers

Wild Side Of Life

Hank Thompson

Castanets

Alejandro Escovedo

Like It Use to Be

Allison Moorer

Like It Used to Be

Kitty, Daisy & Lewis

Throwing Away My Money

Wayne Hancock

Someday

Steve Earle

Baby Britain

Seth Avett and Jessica Lea Mayfield

Fond Farewell

Seth Avett and Jessica Lea Mayfield

Let's Get Lost

Seth Avett and Jessica Lea Mayfield

Silent Movies

Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear

Waitin' Around to Die

Michael Kiwanuka

Stories We Could Tell

The Mavericks

Wasn't That A Time

The Nields

Healing to Do

William Elliott Whitmore

Call Me the Breeze

JJ Cale

Take Me Back Again

Rose Maddox

Couldn't Help It

Diamond Rugs

White Line Fever

Merle Haggard


Program Schedule

Date Time Service Station
Sun 8:00 a.m. The Current KCMP