Great Music Lives Here.

LISTENER-SUPPORTED MUSICDonate

The Gig List for August 12: Lord Huron; Ashley DuBose; Marc Cohn; Nur-D; Bluedog; the Lumineers

When

Friday, August 12, 2022 12:00 PM

Bluedog is the name of five-member blues/rock band formed by Joni (Weston) and Eric Buffalohead; the lineup includes their daughter Alexandra on keyboard and backup vocals, Tom Suess on bass, and Greg Mans on drums. Bluedog have released original albums and singles to multiple award nominations from the Native American Music Awards and the Indian Summer Music Awards.
Bluedog is the name of five-member blues/rock band formed by Joni (Weston) and Eric Buffalohead; the lineup includes their daughter Alexandra on keyboard and backup vocals, Tom Suess on bass, and Greg Mans on drums. Bluedog have released original albums and singles to multiple award nominations from the Native American Music Awards and the Indian Summer Music Awards.courtesy the artists

All showtimes listed below are Central Daylight Time (CDT). Shows marked with ($) are ticketed events.

In Person

Minnesota Bluegrass August Festival: 3 p.m. at El Rancho Manana, Richmond, Minn. ($)

Mark Naftalin: 4:30 p.m. at the Hook & Ladder, Minneapolis ($)

Storyhill Fest: 5 p.m. at Clearwater Forest, Deerwood, Minn. ($)

Lord Huron with Ada Lea: 5:30 p.m. at Surly Brewing Festival Field, Minneapolis ($)

Ashley DuBose; Traiveon; Juice Lord; Sanni B and more: 6 p.m., On the One Music Festival, Bloomington, Minn. 

Cindy Lawson; Annie & the Bang Bang; The Boot R&B: 6 p.m. at Palmer’s Bar, Minneapolis ($)

Lakeside Guitar Festival: 6 p.m. at Como Lakeside Pavilion, St. Paul

Marc Cohn with Randall Bramblett: 6 p.m. at Canterbury Park, Shakopee, Minn. ($)

Murder By Death and Amigo the Devil: 6:30 p.m. at First Avenue, Minneapolis ($)

Nur-D with DJ Shannon Blowtorch: 6:30 p.m., followed by a free screening of Ray, at Lake Harriet Bandshell, Minneapolis

Bluedog: 7 p.m. at Historic Fort Snelling, St. Paul

Eddie 9V: 7 p.m. at Dakota, Minneapolis ($)

July Fighter: 7 p.m. at Minnehaha Park, Minneapolis

The Lumineers: 7 p.m. at Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul ($) 

Coagulate with Coffin Rites: 7:30 p.m. at Turf Club, St. Paul ($)

Lamb with Lake & Lyndale: 7:30 p.m. at 7th Street Entry, Minneapolis ($)

Pleezer: 9 p.m. at Icehouse, Minneapolis ($)

Samuel J. DuBois; Dylan Salfer: 9 p.m., at Aster Cafe, Minneapolis ($)

The Bloodies; The Silent Treatment; Rigby: 10 p.m. at the 331 Club, Minneapolis

Livestream

Trevor Hall: 8 p.m., live from The Caverns in Pelham, Tenn., on Mandolin ($)

Thomas Rhett: 9 p.m., live from Red Rocks, on Veeps ($)

The Decemberists: 10 p.m., live from Mission Ballroom in Denver, on Mandolin ($)

The Current's Newsletters

Subscribe to The Current's newsletters to stay up to date with the latest show announcements, interviews, performances and more.


When

Friday, August 12, 2022 12:00 PM

Advertisement

728 x 90
320 x 50