United States of Americana®

Delve into music with country and roots influences, covering genres like folk, bluegrass, and alt-country

Play/Pause
Listen:
United States of Americana for February 16, 2020
Download MP3
| 02:15:00

There are a bunch of Americana-esque shows coming to the Twin Cities this week. I featured a bunch of those artist on this USofA!

Americana Gig List

2020

Drivin N Cryin' / Eleganza! - tonite 2/16 - Turf Club
Rosanne Cash and John Leventhal - Monday 2/17 - Guthrie Theatre
Kendall Marvel - Tues 2/18 - Turf Club
Pig's Eye Records showcase feat. John Swardson / Cole Diamond Band / Martin Devaney - 2/19 - Mortimers
Joe Henry - Thurs 2/20 - The Dakota
Chicago Farmer - Fri 2/21 - Turf Club
James McMurtry - Sat 2/22 (2 shows) - The Dakota
Pop Wagner / Charlie McGuire - Woody Guthrie's 80th Anniversary of "This Land Is Your Land" - Crooner's - 2/22
Susto - 2/22 - Turf Club
Bo Ramsey / Tom Feldmann - 2/22 - Hook & Ladder
*Pert Near Sandstone's Winter String Band Gathering Night 1 w/ Cascade
Crescendo - night 2 w/ Jon Stickley Trio Saturday The Cedar - Fri Feb 28 & Sat Feb 29 - The Cedar
Tanya Tucker - 2/29 - Grand Casino, Hinkley
Joe Purdy - 3/1 - Dakota
Pieta Brown / David Huckfelt - 3/1 - Dakota
Railroad Earth - 3/6 - First Avenue
Anderson East / Foy Vance - 3/6 - The Cedar (cancelled)
Yonder MT String Band / Chris Castino / Chicken Wire Empire - 3/7 - First Avenue
Hayes Carll / Allison Moorer - 3/7 - The Dakota (2 shows)
The Dirty Knobs feat. Mike Campbell - 3/10 - Fine Line
Murder By Death 20th Anniversary Tour - 3/12 - The Cedar
The Lumineers - 3/13 - Xcel
The Revivalists - 3/13 - Fillmore
Squirrel Nut Zippers - Sat. 3/14 - Hopkins Center for the Arts
Drive-By Truckers / Kelsey Waldon - 3/14 - Palace
Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band - 3/16 - Turf Club
Nora Jan Struthers - 3/19 - Turf CLub
Chris Castino / Jake Illika - 3/21 - Hook & Ladder
Marty Stuart and the Fabulous Superlatives - 3/22 - The Ordway
Trout Steak Revival - 3/22 - Turf Club
Vetiver - 3/26 - Turf Club
Jon Cleary - 4/1 - The Dakota
The Lone Bellow - 4/2 - Varsity Theatre
Sturgill Simpson / Tyler Childers - 4/4 & 4/5- The Armory
The Secret Sisters / Logan Ledger - 4/5/2020 - The Varsity
Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge - 4/5 - The Cedar
John Moreland - 4/7 - Fine Line
William Prince - 4/7 - Turf Club
Lil' Smokies - 4/9 & 4/10 - Turf Club
James Hunter 6 - 4/10 & 4/11 - The Dakota
Dwight Yoakam- 4/10 - Mystic Lake Casino, Prior Lake
The Mastersons - 4/15 - Hook & Ladder
Gibson Brothers - 4/16 - The Cedar
The Last Bandoleros - 4/17 - Turf Club
Brandy Clark - 4/17 - Fine Line
Robyn Hitchcock - 4/18 - Icehouse
Ricky Skaggs / Dee White - 4/18 - Medina Ent. Ctr
Tribute to Stevie Ray Vaughan feat. Ken Valdez, Brian Naughton, Cole
Allen, Craig Clark, Elijah Adam etc - Sat April 18 - Cabooze
Robbie Fulks - 4/19 - The Dakota
Josh Rouse - 4/21 - The Dakota
Walter Salas-Humara (of The Silos) - 4/22 - Turf Club
Terry Reid / Railheart - 4/23 - Turf Club
Horseshoes and Hand Grenades / Keller Williams - 4/24 - The Varsity
Miss Tess - 4/24 - Hook & Ladder's Mission Room
Mason Jennings - 4/25 - Parkway
Taj Mahal Quartet - Sat 4/25 - Hopkins Center for the Arts
Delbert McClinton / Lamont Cranston - 4/25 - Medina Ent. Ctr
Amanda Shires - 4/26 - Turf Club
An Evening with THE WEIGHT BAND feat. members of The Band & The Levon Helm Band - The Cedar - 4/29
Asleep At The Wheel- Sat 5/2 - Hopkins Center for the Arts
"Ricky Nelson Remembered" feat. Matthew & Gunnar Nelson - 5/8 - Treasure
Island
Roger McGuinn - Sat. 5/9 - Hopkins Center for the Arts
Dave Simonett - 5/9 - Fitzgerald Theatre
Anders Osborne (Solo) - Fri 5/15 - Dakota
Lilly Hiatt - 5/20 - 7th St. Entry
Pokey LaFarge - 6/3 - Fine Line
Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit - 6/19 - Armory
Chris Smither - 7/17 - The Cedar
George Strait / Chris Stapleton / Little Big Town - 8/22 - US Bank Stadium
Wilco / Trampled By Turtles - 9/19 Treasure Island, Red Wing, MN

Residencies

The Roe Family Singers - Monday's - 331
Erik Koskinen (w/Luke LeBlanc on 2/3, Beth Bombara on 2/17) - Monday's in Feb. - Turf Club
Becky Kapell - 2/12. 3/11, 4/8 - Aster Cafe

Segments

Me & Paul

Willie Nelson

It's A Wonderful Lie

Puss N Boots

Can't Hardly Wait

Justin Townes Earle

I Only Cry When I'm ALone

Beth Bombara

Hole In My Heart

Lucy Kaplansky

Jesus & Elvis

Hayes Carll

Indiana Line

Brightest Star

Lilly Hiatt

Damn This Town

John Hiatt

The Roving

Bonny Light Horsemen

When I Paint My Masterpiece

The Band

Once Were Brothers

Robbie Robertson

(I'm Gonna Get Over This) Someday

Logan Ledger

Leave It By the Sea

William Prince

Looking for Lewis & Clark

The Long Ryders

The Fact of Love

Joe Henry

Darlin

Erik Koskinen

Hard Time With the Truth

Kendall Marvel

Long Time Coming

Caitlyn Smith

My Baby Thinks He's A Train

Rosanne Cash

End of My Rope

Pokey LaFarge

Kiss An Angel Good Morning

Charley Pride

I Only See You With My Eyes Closed

Reckless Kelly

Be Afraid

Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit

Levelland

James McMurtry

Thoughts and Prayers

Drive-By Truckers

Straight to Hell

Drivin N Cryin

Program Schedule

Date Time Service Station
Sun 8:00 am The Current KCMP