United States of Americana®

Delve into music with country and roots influences, covering genres like folk, bluegrass, and alt-country, every Sunday from 8 to 10 a.m. Central, with host Bill DeVille.

Play/Pause
Listen:
United States of Americana for September 19, 2021
Download MP3
| 02:15:00

This week, we remember Gram Parsons, who died on Sept. 19, 1973. We'll hear music by Parsons as well as by his band, the Flying Burrito Brothers, and from his friend Emmylou Harris.

Also on the docket, music from Parker Millsap, Kathleen Edwards, Courtney Marie Andrews, Charley Crockett and more.

Americana Gig List

2021

Parker Millsap w/ H.C. McEntire- Tuesday - 9/21 Turf Club
Tuba Skinny - 9/22 - Dakota
Eddie 9V - Thursday 9/23 - Dakota
Courtney Marie Andrews - 9/26 - Turf Club
Black Joe Lewis - 9/28 - Turf Club
Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real - First Ave - Wed 9/29
Joe Pug - 9/29 - Turf Club
Erik Koskinen - Friday, 9/30 - Sacred Heart Music Center, Duluth
Courtney Yasmineh & Corey Medina w/ Laura Hugo - 9/30 - Turf
Coco Montoya - 10/1 - Medina
Indigenous - 10/2 - Uptown VFW
Julien Lage - 10/5 - Fine Line
The Steeldrivers 10/8 - Fitzgerald Theatre
Lucy Dacus - 10/9 - First Avenue
Drive-By Truckers - 10/9 - Palace Theatre
Madison Cunningham / SG Goodman - 10/15 - Turf Club
Pert Near Sandstone / Mae Simpson and Brotherhood of Birds - 10/16 - First
Ave
Bob Schneider - 10/23 - Dakota
Chuck Prophet - 10/24 - Turf Club
Jimmie Vaughan - 10/26 - Dakota
Dar Williams / Heather Maloney- The Cedar - Thur 10/28
Sierra Hull / Dead Horses - 10/28 - Dakota
William Elliott Whitmore - 10/29 - Turf Club
Gordon Lightfoot - 10/29 - State Theatre
William Prince / Katie Pruitt - 10/29 - 7th St. Entry
Pokey LaFarge / Esther Rose - 11/3 - Fine Line
Joshua Ray Walker 11/3 - Turf Club
Billy Strings - 11/4 & 11/5 - Palace
Sierra Ferrell - 11/4 - 7th St. Entry
Brandy Clark - 11/5 - Fine Line
The Belfast Cowboys + Trailer Trash + Janie Miller's Patsy Cline Tribute - 11/6 - Medina
Pete Rowan & Los Texmaniacs - 11/6 - Dakota
Lucero / Morgan Wade - 11/6 - First Avenue
Rodney Crowell - Sun/Mon 11/7 & 11/8 - Dakota
Buck Meek - 11/10 - Turf Club
Sonny Landreth - 11/10 Dakota - Wed
Richard Thompson / David Huckfelt - 11/10 - Fitzgerald
Deer Tick & Delta Spirit - Thur 11/11 - First Ave
Amythyst Kiah - 11/12 - Parkway Theatre
Charlie Parr - 11/13 - Palace
Storyhill - 11/13 - Fitzgerald Theatre
Shovels and Rope 11/16 - Parkway Theatre S/O
Darrin Bradbury - 11/17 - 7th St. Entry
Trapper Schoepp - 11/19 - 7th St. Entry
North Mississippi All-Stars / Rebirth Brass Band / Cedric Burnside - Sheldon Theatre, Red Wing - Sat - 11/20
Outlaws w/ Firefall - Medina Ent.Ctr - Sat 11/20
Adrianne Lenker - 11/21 - Cedar Cultural Center
Ruston Kelly - 11/21 - Amsterdam Bar & Hall
Dave Simonette / Bnsn Rmsy - 11/26 - Fitzgerald Theatre
Bela Fleck / Sam Bush / Jerry Douglas - Tues 11/30 - State Theatre
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit - 12/1 - Armory
Dawes / Erin Rae- 12/3 - First Avenue
Anderson East - 12/4 - First Avenue
Arlo McKinley - 12/10 Turf Club
Yola - 2/23 - First Avenue
Hiss Golden Messenger - 3/10 - Fine line
Dirty Knobs with Mike Campbell / Jeremy Ivey - 4/4 - Fine Line

Residencies

The Roe Family Singers [Every Mon!]
331 Bar INSIDE

Segments

In My Hour of Darkness

Gram Parsons

Loretta Lynn Blues

The Roe Family Singers

Keep On The Sunny Side

Loretta Lynn

Hate Fades

Frank Randall

Chain Reaction

Mick Flannery and Susan O'Neill

Summerlong

Kathleen Edwards

Heroes

Natalie Hemby

Driver 8 feat. John Paul White

Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

Voice of Harold

R.E.M.

You Get It All

Hayes Carll

Half A Hundred Years

Asleep at the Wheel

Roll the Dice

Sterling Drake

Jazz on the Autobahn

The Felice Brothers

Dance the Night Away

The Mavericks

If I Needed You

Emmylou Harris and the Nash Ramblers

It Was You

Parker Millsap

Lament

Mount Moriah

If I Told

Courtney Marie Andrews

Bells of Every Chapel (feat. Billy Strings)

Sierra Ferrell

Just a Little Lovin'

Dusty Springfield

I Need Your Love

Charley Crockett

Arkansas

Chris Stapleton

Transcendental Blues

Steve Earle

Waste Your Time

Jackson and Sellers

Rockabilly Banjo

Brian Setzer

Dueling Banjos

Eric Weissberg and Steve Mandell

Hit 'Em Up Style

Carolina Chocolate Drops

Go In Peace

Sturgill Simpson

Wheels

The Flying Burrito Brothers

Program Schedule

Date Time Service Station
Sun 8:00 am The Current KCMP